John was born on November 10, 1919 in Toronto. He attended Bloor Collegiate Institute and received a partial Senior Matriculation. He left shool and was working in the buying office of Loblaws when he enrolled in the RCAF on July 25, 1941 in Toronto.
He did his Manning Depot at St. Hubert, Initial Training School at Victoriaville and then his Elementary Flying Shool at Chatham, New Brunswick and finished up with his Service Flying School at Summerside PEI. He was awarded his Pilot Wing on June 5, 1942
He was posted to RAF Ferry Command at Dorval, then to Moncton and on August 8, 1942 embarked for the UK arriving on August 18, 1942.

His advanced training in the UK started at AFU, Peterborough, England; OTU at Tealing, Scotland. He also took fighter recce course on Mustangs at Hawarden, September - October 1943.
December 29, 1942 - #193 RAF (F); #170 RAF ( Fighter Recce) October 1943 - January 1944; #3 TEU Aston Down as Instructor on Typhoons (November 1, 1944).
Stations served on during operations were Harrowbeer, S.Devon; Gravesend, Kent; Thruxton; Sawbridgeworth; Fairlop; Thornly Island; Hurn; Ste. Croix sur Mer; Manston: Lille; Antwerp.

John was demobbed at Toronto on September 17, 1945
Returned to Loblaws in Personnel. Assisted in Personnel and Employment functions, then became involved in safety, winding up career as company Safety Manager and retiring in November 1981.
Married Edith on June 7, 1952. Son, Robert born in 1954 and daughter Jane in 1956. Both have married
Robert and Ann have daughter, Diana; Jane and Doug have son, Robert and daughter, Laura. (Feb15,2001)